64 Years of
Excellence

Faculties of Information Technology

H.S. Behera
Name : Dr. H.S. Behera
Designation : Associate Professor
Qualification : M.E., Comp Sc & Engineering, N.I.T, Rourkela (Formerly R.E.C, RKL) Ph.D., Computer Sc. & Engineering (B.P.U.T, RKL), LMIAENG, MISTE, MISTD, SMIACSIT, LMOITS, LMOMS, LMAIAER
Specialization : Data Mining, Computational Intelligence, Soft Computing & Evolutionary Computation, Pattern Recognition, Distributed System
Manas Ranjan Senapati
Name : Dr. Manas Ranjan Senapati
Designation : Associate Professor & Head
Qualification : B.E(Marathwada University); M.Tech(Utkal University; Ph.D(Biju Patnaik University of Technology)
Specialization : Data Mining
Pradip Kumar Sahu
Name : Dr. Pradip Kumar Sahu
Designation : Associate Professor
Qualification : B. E. Comp Sc. & Engineering, VSSUT, Burla (Formerly UCE, Burla), M. E. Computer Sc. & Engineering (Jadavpur University), Ph. D (IIT Kharagpur)
Specialization : Embedded Systems, VLSI, NoC, SoC, Computer Architecture, Microprocessor
Satyabrata Das
Name : Dr. Satyabrata Das
Designation : Associate Professor
Qualification : B.E(Comp.Sc & Engineering), M.Tech. (Comp.Sc & Engineering), Ph.D(Information & Communication Technology), MBA (Systems) (First Class 1st)
Specialization : Information & Communication Technology
D. Chandrasekhar Rao
Name : Mr. D. Chandrasekhar Rao
Designation : Assistant Professor
Qualification : Ph.D (CSE) (Continuing) VSSUT, Burla, M.Tech.(CSE)-BPUT, Rourkela, B. Tech.(IT)- BPUT, Rourkela
Specialization : Peer to Peer Network, Theory of Computation, Compiler Construction, Computer Network
Kishore Kumar Sahu
Name : Mr. Kishore Kumar Sahu
Designation : Assistant Professor
Qualification : Ph.D (Cont.), M.Tech (CS), B.Tech(IT)
Specialization : Information Technology
Sasmita Behera
Name : Ms. Sasmita Behera
Designation : Assistant Professor
Qualification : B.Tech (CSE) from U.C.E, Burla ( VSSUT), M. Tech ( CSE,) from NIT Rourkela, PhD continuing
Specialization : Computer Organization and Architecture, Computer networking
Sujaya Kumar Sathua
Name : Mr. Sujaya Kumar Sathua
Designation : Assistant Professor
Qualification : M. Tech. (CSE, NIT Rourkela, 2012), B. Tech. (IT, VSSUT Burla, 2010)
Specialization : Image Restoration and Cloud Computing
Gyanaranjan Shial
Name : Mr. Gyanaranjan Shial
Designation : Assistant Professor
Qualification : B. Tech (VSSUT, Burla), M. Tech. ( IIT Bombay), Ph.D. (Continuing)
Specialization : Computer Science & Engineering
Pradipta Kumar Das
Name : Dr. Pradipta Kumar Das
Designation : Assistant Professor
Qualification : B.E, M.Tech (Jadavpur University) Ph.D
Specialization : Machine Intelligent and Computer Vision, Emotional Intelligent, Robotics, Video processing
Gargi Bhattacharjee
Name : Ms. Gargi Bhattacharjee
Designation : Assistant Professor
Qualification : M.E (SE, BIT Mesra, 2013), BTech (CSE, BPUT, 2010)
Specialization : Software Engineering, Evolutionary Computation, Multimedia Systems
Atul Vikas Lakra
Name : Mr. Atul Vikas Lakra
Designation : Assistant Professor
Qualification : M. Tech. (CSE, MNNIT Allhabad, 2013) B. Tech. (CSE, UCE Burla, 2008)
Specialization : Cloud Computing
Suresh Kumar Srichandan
Name : Mr. Suresh Kumar Srichandan
Designation : Assistant Professor
Qualification : B.Tech (CSE,U.C.E, Burla), M.Tech (CSE,VSSUT, Burla)
Specialization : Computer Networks
Kshiramani Naik
Name : Dr. Kshiramani Naik
Designation : Assistant Professor
Qualification : Ph. D. (CSE, IIT Dhanbad), M. Tech. (CSE, NIT Rourkela), B. E. (CSE, UCE, Burla)
Specialization : Image Processing